0 Shares

sb2

Please use correct company name – William Hill Australia

 

MEDIA RELEASE

Thursday, September 12, 2013

 

HOW AUSTRALIA IS BETTING ON THE NRL AND AFL FOOTY FINALS

 

Australian punters are gripped by footy finals fever but the country is divided on which team will win the AFL and NRL Grand Final.

 

According to data from William Hill Australia, 45.43% of the money wagered by Victorians on the AFL Premiership is for Hawthorn, 23.29% is for Geelong and 21.05% is for Sydney.

 

Fremantle has only attracted 8.09% of the cash from Victoria, despite the Dockers being $3.75 second favourites to win the flag. It’s a different story in Western Australia of course, where 30.31% of the money wagered on the AFL Premiership is for Fremantle.

 

New South Wales punters have thrown their weight behind the Swans, with 42.60% of money wagered for Sydney to win back to back grand finals.

 

South Australian punters haven’t got behind $51 flag outsiders Port Adelaide, with only 9.92% of their bets on a Port grand final win.

 

The Northern Territory has overwhelmingly supported Hawthorn, with 74.80% of all bets placed for a Hawks victory.

 

AFL Premiership – % of money wagered from each state/territory

 

TeamACTNSWNTQLDSATASVICWA
Hawthorn25.13%29.65%74.80%31.99%22.94%57.33%45.43%19.36%
Sydney26.81%42.60%3.19%20.43%24.95%17.32%21.05%25.44%
Geelong17.20%14.11%9.61%22.38%26.07%3.22%23.29%21.27%
FREMANTLE19.68%6.22%1.71%20.02%11.08%11.51%8.09%30.31%
Carlton10.63%6.07%9.58%4.82%5.03%9.45%1.83%3.45%
Port Adelaide0.55%1.34%1.12%0.36%9.92%1.16%0.31%0.15%
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Source: Sportingbet.com.au

 

NRL Premiership – % of money wagered from each state/territory

 

TeamACTNSWNTQLDSATASVICWA
Canterbury9.78%11.01%4.42%8.86%0.66%3.94%6.42%
Cronulla1.29%4.13%0.54%3.70%0.70%17.26%0.54%3.13%
Manly3.62%17.84%42.72%14.59%3.03%1.72%3.44%3.68%
Melbourne10.79%17.29%15.38%18.38%37.09%25.89%63.64%9.03%
Newcastle1.35%2.59%5.79%2.77%0.15%9.82%
North Qld4.04%4.48%2.40%22.59%4.74%8.60%10.74%15.19%
South Sydney60.18%25.50%9.14%19.44%7.35%43.09%3.91%49.49%
Sydney Roosters8.94%17.17%19.62%9.66%46.44%3.44%13.65%3.23%
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

 Source: Sportingbet.com.au

 

Australia is equally divided on the outcome of the NRL premiership.

South Sydney is the preferred option of New South Wales punters, attracting 25.50% of the money wagered from that state. The Roosters are $3.75 equal favourites with Souths at William Hill to win the grand final, but have attracted only 17.17% of the money wagered in New South Wales, behind Manly (17.84%) and Melbourne (17.29%).

 

Only 4.48% of the money from New South Wales punters is for North Queensland, but the Cowboys have attracted 22.59% of all premiership bets from Queensland.

 

Victorian punters are strongly behind Melbourne with a whopping 63.64% per cent of money wagered from that state predicting back-to-back premierships for the Storm.

 

“The figures show that except in the case of Port Adelaide, punters clearly enjoy getting behind their own team to win the grand final,” William Hill Australia spokesman Andrew Brown said.

 

2013 AFL Premiers

William Hill Australia market

Hawthorn $2.25

Fremantle $3.75

Geelong $4.50

Sydney $7.50

Carlton $31.00

Port Adelaide $51.00

 

2013 NRL Premiers

William Hill Australia market

South Sydney $3.75

Sydney $3.75

Manly $4.00

Melbourne $4.00

Canterbury $15.00

Cronulla $26.00

North Queensland $26.00

Newcastle $51.00

Andrew Brown
Communications Manager

T: +61 2 9284 8520